3944 UNITED STATES v. CASEY
[…] concurrent sentences. The government filed a timely cross
3946 UNITED STATES v. CASEY
appeal of the district court’s refusal to impose a forfeiture
money judgment.
At oral argument, the government conceded that Casey is
entitled to a full remand for resentencing under United States
v. Dare, 425 F.3d 634 (9th Cir. 2005).1
II
[1] The only remaining issue is whether the district court
erred by refusing to impose a money judgment for forfeiture
of the proceeds of the ecstasy sale. A person convicted of a
violation of the Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. § 801
et seq., punishable by more than one year imprisonment is
subject to the forfeiture provisions of 21 U.S.C. § 853. Sec-
tion 853 provides that the district court “shall order” forfeiture
of “any property constituting, or derived from, any proceeds
the person obtained, directly or indirectly, as the result of such
violation.” § 853(a). If the actual proceeds are unavailable,
“the court shall order the forfeiture of any other property of
the defendant.” § 853(p).
Casey claims that he was only a middleman in the transac-
tion; he transferred the money he received to a third party
who actually shipped the drugs. Even though he no longer has
the drug proceeds, § 853(p) clearly requires that Casey forfeit