Brady v. Abbott Laboratories
[…] increased pumping, and requires permits for changes
      in use. See A.R.S. § 45-411 et. seq.

In re Gen. Adjudication of All Rights to Use Water in Gila
River Sys. & Source, 989 P.2d 739, 749 n.13 (Ariz. 1999)
(emphasis added).

   Arizona law permits federal courts to certify state law ques-
tions to the Arizona Supreme Court,3 and this was a perfect
opportunity to do so. Even assuming the question to be an
open one, the conflict between what Bristor allows and what
the Code restricts4 is so apparent that the Arizona courts
  3
    A.R.S. § 12-1861.
  4
    Compare A.R.S. § 45-518 (A)(4) (requiring [Arizona Dep’t of Water
Resources] director to determine “dewatering [removal of groundwater]
will not harm any person permitted to withdraw or use groundwater under
this title”) with Bristor, 255 P.2d at 238 (“If [groundwater] is diverted for
the purpose of making reasonable use of the land from which it is taken,
there is no liability incurred to an adjoining owner for a resulting dam-
age”).
                BRADY v. ABBOTT LABORATORIES              4593