dissenting
[…] See Jarvis v. State Land Department, 106 Ariz. 506, 479 P.2d 169, 171-72 (1970) ("Percolating waters may not be used off the lands from which they are pumped if thereby others *925whose lands overlie the common supply are injured. Such waters can only be used in connection with the land from which they are taken.") (Citations omitted; emphasis added); see also Farmers Investment Company v. Bettwy, 113 Ariz. 520, 558 P.2d 14 (1976).
. A.R.S. § 12-1861.
. Compare A.R.S. § 45-518(A)(4) (requiring [Arizona Dep't of Water Resources] director to determine “dewatering[removal of groundwater] will not harm any person permitted to withdraw or use groundwater under this title”) with Bristor, 75 Ariz. at 238, 255 P.2d 173 ("If [groundwater] is diverted for the purpose of making reasonable use of the land from which it is taken, there is no liability incurred to an adjoining owner for a resulting damage”).