5088 UNITED STATES v. TRW RIFLE 7.62X51MM CALIBER
[…] under § 5872(a).
[2] “Our analysis begins with the language of the statute.
. . . When interpreting a statute, we must give words their
‘ordinary or natural’ meaning.” Leocal v. Ashcroft, 543 U.S.
1, 8-9 (2004) (quoting Smith v. United States, 508 U.S. 223,
228 (1993)). Congress did not define what it meant by “readi-
ly” or “restored” in § 5845(b); “thus, we follow the common
practice of consulting dictionary definitions to clarify their
ordinary meaning[ ]” and look to how the terms were defined
ATF weapons forfeiture action commenced under § 5872(a) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1986. § 983(i)(2)(B); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3051(c)(1)
(subject to certain exceptions, “the provisions of the Customs laws relating
to (A) the seizure, summary and judicial forfeiture . . . shall apply to sei-
zures and forfeitures incurred, or alleged to have been incurred, under any
applicable provision of law enforced or administered by the Bureau of
Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives.”).
5092 UNITED STATES v. TRW RIFLE 7.62X51MM CALIBER
“at the time [the statute] was adopted.” United States v. Car-
ter, 421 F.3d 909, 911 (9th Cir. 2005); see MCI Telecomms.
Corp. v. AT&T Co., 512 U.S. 218, 228 (1994) (stating that
“the most relevant time for determining a statutory term’s