MOORÉ, J., delivered the opinion of the court, in which GIBBONS, J., joined.
[…] III. CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, we AFFIRM the district court’s judgment granting the Government’s motion for summary judgment.
. The United States Code explains that the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 as amended may be cited as the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and that "[t]he sections of Title 26, United States Code, are identical to the sections of the Internal Revenue Code.” 1 U.S.C. § 204; Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub.L. 99-514, § 2(a), 100 Stat.2095 (noting that "[t]he Internal Revenue Title enacted August 16, 1954, as heretofore, hereby, or hereafter ' amended, may be cited as the ‘Internal Revenue Code of 1986’ ”).
. The district court erroneously applied 18 U.S.C. § 3051(c)(1), which repealed 31 U.S.C. 9703 (o) but was not enacted until November 25, 2002, over ten months after the property at issue was seized.