In Re:MansarayRuffin
[…] EMC, of course, did not object to confirmation of the plan or appeal from the confirmation order. Instead of taking those opportunities to protect its lien, EMC, quite inexplicably, though on adequate notice that its lien was being eliminated, sat idle in the face of the adoption of the plan. Though I recognize that an attorney for EMC examining the plan might have believed that the plan lawfully could not adversely affect EMC’s lien, I cannot understand why the attorney then would not have taken the uncomplicated step of objecting to the plan inasmuch as 11 U.S.C. § 1327(a) provides that “the provisions of a confirmed plan bind the debtor and each creditor.” After all, our experience teaches us that attorneys ordinarily are careful to protect their 34 clients’ interests and an attorney could not be certain that in the light of section 1327(a) a plan would not be given preclusive effect even with respect to the elimination of EMC’s lien.9 But instead