In Re:MansarayRuffin
[…] debtor’s house. 153 F.3d 113, 114 (3d Cir. 1998). The creditor
did not file an objection to the plan and the bankruptcy court
confirmed it. Id. The debtor then filed a motion to vacate the
creditor’s lien, and the creditor filed a cross-motion to vacate the
confirmation order. Id. The bankruptcy court granted the
debtor’s motion and denied the creditor’s motion. Id. at 115.
The creditor appealed from the order denying its motion to vacate
and the district court affirmed. Id. On appeal, in affirming we
based our decision on the language of section 1330(a), which
states that “[o]n request of a party in interest at any time within
180 days after the date of the entry of an order of confirmation .
. . , and after notice and a hearing, the court may revoke such
order if such order was procured by fraud.” We noted Szostek’s
recognition that finality is an important goal of bankruptcy law
and stated that “[r]evoking a confirmation order is a measure that
upsets the legitimate expectations of both debtors and creditors.
Interpreting Section 1330(a) as a limiting provision permits such