In Re:MansarayRuffin
[…] suggest that they could do so.
EMC, of course, did not object to confirmation of the plan
or appeal from the confirmation order. Instead of taking those
opportunities to protect its lien, EMC, quite inexplicably, though
on adequate notice that its lien was being eliminated, sat idle in
the face of the adoption of the plan. Though I recognize that an
attorney for EMC examining the plan might have believed that
the plan lawfully could not adversely affect EMC’s lien, I cannot
understand why the attorney then would not have taken the
uncomplicated step of objecting to the plan inasmuch as 11
U.S.C. § 1327(a) provides that “the provisions of a confirmed
plan bind the debtor and each creditor.” After all, our experience
teaches us that attorneys ordinarily are careful to protect their
34
clients’ interests and an attorney could not be certain that in the
light of section 1327(a) a plan would not be given preclusive
effect even with respect to the elimination of EMC’s lien.9 But