United States v. Long
[…] Cooper, 437 F.3d 324, 327-28 (3d Cir. 2006). 2 contend that his waiver was unenforceable because it was either unknowing or involuntary.2 Instead, Long argues that the conditions of his supervised release may be considered on appeal because the appellate waiver, which must be strictly construed under Khattak, pertained to only the length of his confinement and the period of supervised release. In addition, he asserts that conditions at issue here were excepted from the appellate waiver because they do not appear among the mandatory and discretionary conditions set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d). In interpreting the scope of the appellate waiver, we are mindful that 18 U.S.C. § 3583(a) provides that “[t]he court, in imposing a sentence to a term of imprisonment for a felony . . . may include as a part of the sentence a requirement that the defendant be placed on a term of supervised release after imprisonment.” Id. (emphasis added). Subsection (c) of this statutory provision specifies certain mandatory and discretionary conditions of supervised release that a defendant must comply with during any such term of supervision. 18 U.S.C. § 3583(d).