United States v. Edith Madora Hudson
[…] Griffith, 301 F.3d at 885. We borrowed from the Sixth Circuit’s cogent analysis of the offense as follows: 2 The Minnesota statute in effect at the time provided that a person commits the offense of theft if she “intentionally and without claim of right takes, uses transfers, conceals, or retains possession of movable property of another without the other’s consent and with intent to deprive the owner permanently of possession of the property.” Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(1). Such an offense was punishable by imprisonment of not more than five years, and/or a fine of not more than $10,000, if the value of the property taken was not more than $500, and if “the property [was] taken from the person of another or from a corpse, or grave or coffin containing a corpse.” Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 3(3)(d)(i). -6- This is clearly the type of situation that could result in violence. Any person falling victim to a crime involving such an invasion of personal space would likely resist or defend in a manner that could lead to immediate violence.