United States Court of Appeals
[…] Subd. 4(a)(3). If, as the Local Union asserts, the MHRA permits favoring older
employees over younger, advertising or printing such a preference could not be
considered an unfair practice. Because the statute prohibits both preferences and
limitations based upon “age,” it does not support an inference that older workers may
be given preference in employment decisions.
The Local Union argues that the text of Minn. Stat. § 363A.08, Subd. 7,
indicates an intent to benefit older workers, but we fail to see how this subdivision
sheds any light on the meaning of “age” under the MHRA. Section 363A.08, Subd.
7, states that age discrimination includes “acts which interfere with an employee's
opportunity to acquire pension credits,” unless based on just cause unrelated to the
employee’s status with regard to pension credits. While this language indicates a
3
Accordingly, we respectfully disagree with the dissent's characterization of our
decision today as "holding that Minnesota has an explicit and dominant public policy