United States Court of Appeals
[…] for the Electrical Contracting Industry (“Council”) for arbitration, and Ace requested
that the age ratio language be removed from the CBA in light of the Commissioner’s
opinion that it violates the MHRA. In February 2003, the Council concluded, without
discussing the MHRA, that Ace had violated the terms of the CBA by not following
the age ratio provisions. The Council awarded lost wages and benefits to the two
employees.
In April 2003, the parties received another letter from the Department written
by a compliance service officer. This letter reaffirmed the Department’s position that
2
Section 363A.03, Subd. 2, states in full: “The prohibition against unfair
employment or education practices based on age prohibits using a person’s age as a
basis for a decision if the person is over the age of majority except for section
363A.13 which shall be deemed to protect any individual over the age of 25 years.”
-3-
the CBA’s age ratio requirement violates the MHRA and offered suggestions for
replacing the age ratio language.
Ace and the Minneapolis NECA filed suit in state court to vacate the Council’s
award enforcing the CBA’s age ratio requirement. The Local Union removed the