Armored Transp. of Cal., Inc., 813 F.2d 1041, 1043-44 (9th Cir.1987) (holding that pre emption questions concerning choice of forum are jurisdictional but preemption questions concerning only choice of law are waived if not timely raised). We decline to address this argument raised for the first time on appeal.
III.
Accordingly, we affirm the judgment of the district court vacating the Council’s award.
. The Honorable Paul A. Magnuson, United States District Judge for the District of Minnesota.
. Section 363A.03, Subd. 2, states in full: "The prohibition against unfair employment or education practices based on age prohibits using a person's age as a basis for a decision if the person is over the age of majority except for section 363A.13 which shall be deemed to protect any individual over the age of 25 years."
. Accordingly, we respectfully disagree with the dissent’s characterization of our decision today as "holding that Minnesota has an explicit and dominant public policy against protecting older workers.”