See id. at 590-91, 124 S.Ct. 1236. Congress made specific findings and statements of purpose that are codified in the ADEA, describing a legislative intent to protect “older workers” who find themselves disadvantaged in employment situations because of arbitrary age limits that disregard actual job performance. 29 U.S.C. § 621(a). Congress further stated, “It is therefore the purpose of this chapter to promote the employment of older persons based on their ability rather than age.” 29 U.S.C. § 621(b) (emphasis added).
The Local Union would have us infer that the Minnesota legislature had the same intent, though it is nowhere expressed nor can it be implied from any “interpretive clues.”