Circuit Judges, and James V. Selna,* District Judge.
[…] radionuclide-specific exemption values are low, and on aver-
age are lower than the dose estimates for the current 70-Bq/g
[ ] activity concentration, NRC staff believes that changing
from the 70-Bq/g [ ] value to the radionuclide-specific exemp-
8216 NUCLEAR INFORMATION AND RESOURCE SERVICE v. NRC
tion values will result in no adverse impact on public health
and safety.” 69 Fed. Reg. at 3719. Based on this FONSI, NRC
did not prepare an EIS under NEPA. See 40 C.F.R.
§ 1501.4(e) (providing that the agency shall “[p]repare a find-
ing of no significant impact (§ 1508.13), if the agency deter-
mines on the basis of the environmental assessment not to
prepare a statement”); 40 C.F.R. § 1508.13 (defining a FONSI
as a document “briefly presenting the reasons why an action
. . . will not have a significant effect on the human environ-
ment”).
On the same day, DOT issued a final ruling adopting Com-
patibility Amendments to the HMR to harmonize the regula-
tions with the IAEA standards. See DOT Final Rule, 69 Fed.
Reg. 3,632. As a result of the amendments, the HMR now