Circuit Judges, and James V. Selna,* District Judge.
[…] patibility Amendments to the HMR to harmonize the regula-
tions with the IAEA standards. See DOT Final Rule, 69 Fed.
Reg. 3,632. As a result of the amendments, the HMR now
defines “radioactive material” to mean “any material contain-
ing radionuclides where both the activity concentration and
the total activity in the consignment exceed the values speci-
fied” in the new dose-based tables. 49 C.F.R. § 173.403. In
preparing its final amendment to the HMR, DOT relied on the
EA/FONSI issued by NRC. DOT Final Rule, 69 Fed. Reg. at
3,664; see 40 C.F.R. § 1501.5(a)(2) (permitting a lead agency
to supervise preparation of an EIS if multiple agencies are
involved in “a group of actions directly related to each other
because of their functional interdependence”).
On March 26, 2004, NIRS timely filed a petition for review
of the NRC rulemaking in this court as permitted by the
Hobbs Act. See 28 U.S.C. § 2342(4) (providing for direct
review in the court of appeals).
On November 9, 2004, NIRS filed an action in the United