John D. Baucom v. Holiday Companies
[…] Miners v. Cargill Communications, Inc., 113 F.3d 820, 823 (8th Cir. 1997). A disability includes physical or mental impairments that substantially or materially limit one or more major life activities. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 12102(2)(A) (stating that a disability is “a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the major life activities of [an] individual”), with Minn. Stat. § 363A.03, subd. 12 (stating that a disabled person is one who has a “physical, sensory, or mental impairment which materially limits one or more major life activities”). 7 MHRA and ADA disability claims are generally afforded the same treatment. See Maziarka v. Mills Fleet Farm, Inc., 245 F.3d 675, 678 n.3 (8th Cir. 2001).