John D. Baucom, Jr. v. Holiday Companies Holiday Stationstores, Inc.
[…] Miners v. Cargill Communications, Inc., 113 F.3d 820, 823 (8th Cir.1997). A disability includes physical or mental impairments that substantially or materially limit one or more major life activities. Compare 42 U.S.C. § 12102(2)(A) (stating that a disability is “a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more of the major life activities of [an] individual”), with Minn.Stat. § 363A.03, subd. 12 (stating that a disabled person is one who has a “physical, sensory, or mental impairment which materially limits one or more major life activities”).

Baucom alleges that he is disabled because he suffers from a back impairment and a heart condition. However, Baucom’s heart condition is not a disability because Baucom fails to cite what, if any, major life activity is substantially or materially impaired as the result of this infirmity.