17224 GOLDAMMER v. UNITED STATES
[…] Specifically, ELIHPA requires an owner to give notice of
its intent to prepay, 42 U.S.C. § 1472(c)(3), at which point the
Secretary of Housing and Urban Development (“HUD”) must
offer the owner a series of financial incentives to remain in
the program, id. § 1472(c)(4). If the owner insists on prepay-
ing, the owner is obligated to offer the project for sale to any
“qualified nonprofit organization or public agency at a fair
market value” determined by independent appraisers. Id.
§ 1472(c)(5)(A)(I). If no such sale is made within 180 days,
then and only then may RHS accept prepayment. Id.
§ 1472(c)(5)(A)(ii).2 The prepayment process is subject to
2
If a qualified nonprofit organization does offer to buy the property,
RHS is authorized to facilitate the sale by providing financial assistance
“to ensure that the monthly rent payment made by each low income family
or person residing in the housing does not exceed the maximum rent per-
mitted” by Section 515. 42 U.S.C. § 1472(c)(5)(C)-(D).
17232 GOLDAMMER v. UNITED STATES
agency regulations now found at 7 C.F.R. Part 3560 et seq.
(2005).
In 1998, DBSI submitted final payments on their loans on
four Section 515 properties, including Seacrest. No prepay-