STATE OF IDAHO v. SHOSHONE-BANNOCK TRIBES 17547
[…] gaming machines.” Section Two of Proposition One stated
that the Indian tribes suffer from disproportionate unemploy-
ment and poverty and that recently tribes have “proceeded in
good faith to make major investments in Indian gaming facili-
17550 STATE OF IDAHO v. SHOSHONE-BANNOCK TRIBES
ties, and [that] those facilities have finally enabled the tribes
to reduce unemployment and welfare and improve living con-
ditions on their reservations.” Proposition One informed vot-
ers about the disagreement between the tribes and Idaho
regarding video gaming machines.2 The voters approved
Proposition One on November 5, 2002.
Proposition One added two sections to the Idaho Code, 67
429B and 67-429C. Section 429B allows “Indian tribes . . . to
conduct gaming using tribal video gaming machines pursuant
to state-tribal gaming compacts which specifically permit
their use.” Idaho Code § 67-429B(1). Section 429C authorizes
tribes to amend their gaming compacts to permit the use of
tribal video gaming machines. It also provides that the gaming
machines authorized by such an amendment are limited to the
number currently operated by the affected tribe plus 25%, and