18520 UNITED STATES v. MARTINEZ-MARTINEZ
[…] Cortez-Arias that convinced this court that a conviction for
violating that statute amounted to a “crime of violence”? Only
by understanding this point can we determine whether Arizo-
na’s comparable statute meets the generic definition and, if
not, whether any judicially noticeable document demonstrates
that Martinez-Martinez’s 2001 prior conviction necessarily
rested on those elements we identified in Cortez-Arias that
render the crime a generic offense.
III. CALIFORNIA STATUTE AT ISSUE IN
CORTEZ-ARIAS
The particular statute under review in Cortez-Arias was
California Penal Code section 246. The statute provided, in
relevant part, that “[a]ny person who shall maliciously and
willfully discharge a firearm at an inhabited dwelling house
. . . is guilty of a felony,” and further provided that “ ‘inhab-
ited’ means currently being used for dwelling purposes,
whether occupied or not.” CAL. PENAL CODE § 246. In deter-
mining whether a violation of section 246 was a “crime of
violence” under USSG section 2L1.2, we first noted that,