18520 UNITED STATES v. MARTINEZ-MARTINEZ
[…] 18528 UNITED STATES v. MARTINEZ-MARTINEZ
someone threaten the person of another because one’s home
is so intimately intertwined into their physical being and feel-
ings of security and well-being. One can be mistaken as to the
former without vitiating the legal soundness of the latter. It is
that principle of law from Cortez-Arias that guides our deci-
sion as to whether Arizona Revised Statutes section 13-1211
falls within the generic definition for a “crime of violence.”
V. ARIZONA STATUTE AT ISSUE HERE
[4] Arizona Revised Statutes section 13-1211 provides, in
relevant part, that “[a] person who knowingly discharges a
firearm at a residential structure is guilty of a class 2 felony.
. . . For the purposes of this section: . . . ‘[r]esidential struc-
ture’ means a movable or immovable or permanent or tempo-
rary structure that is adapted for both human residence or
lodging [and] ‘[s]tructure’ means any building, vehicle, rail-
road car or place with sides and a floor that is separately
securable from any other structure attached to it and that is
being used for lodging, business or transportation.”
The parties have not cited to, nor have we been able to find,
any Arizona state court opinion construing section 13-1211’s
terms. One Arizona state appellate court opinion did, in pass-
ing, describe section 13-1211 as “knowingly discharging a