18576 UNITED STATES v. REINA-RODRIGUEZ
[…] Furthermore, the
word “attempted” would appear somewhere in front of the
word aggravated; it does not. Interpreting the state’s charging
document in a common sense fashion eliminates the possibil-
ity that Reina-Rodriguez’s conviction for felony burglary in
the second degree resulted from an attempted aggravated bur-
glary. Therefore, inasmuch as Reina-Rodriguez was convicted
of felony burglary in the second degree under Utah law, but
not of an attempted aggravated burglary, he was necessarily
and unequivocally convicted of burglary of a dwelling. See
Utah Code Ann. § 76-6-202(2) (“Burglary is a felony of the
third degree unless it [is] committed in a dwelling, in which
event it is a felony of the second degree.”).
record shows that the district court sua sponte “did a check of the public
property records in Utah,” and concluded that the address listed in the
State’s charging document was “in fact, a single resident building” and
that Reina-Rodriguez was “charged with the burglary of a residence.”