19048 DOE v. KAMEHAMEHA SCHOOLS
[…] coverage. See, e.g., Hawaiian Homes Commission Act § 1 et
seq., 42 Stat. 108 (1920) (setting aside approximately 200,000
acres and establishing a program of loans and long-term
leases for the benefit of Native Hawaiians); Department of
Defense Appropriations Act, Pub. L. No. 103-335, 108 Stat.
2599, 2652 (1994) (“In entering into contracts with private
entities to carry out environmental restoration and remedia-
tion of Kaho‘olawe Island . . . the Secretary of the Navy shall
. . . give especial preference to businesses owned by Native
Hawaiians . . . .”); Native Hawaiian Education Act, 20 U.S.C.
§ 7512(13) et seq. (2002) (establishing programs to facilitate
the education of Native Hawaiians and asserting a “political
relationship between the United States and the Native Hawai-
ian people”); Native American Graves Protection and Repatri-
ation Act, 25 U.S.C. § 3001 et seq. (2002) (extending
protection to American Indian and Native Hawaiian burial
sites); Native Hawaiian Health Care Improvement Act of
1992, 42 U.S.C. § 11701(17) et seq. (1992) (creating a num-