19048 DOE v. KAMEHAMEHA SCHOOLS
[…] ment, including distribution of funds, based on broad defini-
tions of the terms “Indian,” “native,” “Native American,” and
“tribal organization” that encompass Indians who are not
members of federally recognized tribes. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C.
§ 479 (defining “Indian” to include “persons of one-half or
more Indian blood” who are not also tribal members); id.
§ 500n (defining “natives of Alaska” as “native Indians, Eski-
mos, and Aleuts of whole or part blood inhabiting Alaska at
the time of the Treaty of Cession of Alaska to the United
States and their descendants of whole or part blood”); id.
§ 1603(c) (defining “Indian” to include “any individual who
(1), irrespective of whether he or she lives on or near a reser-
vation, is a member of a tribe, band, or other organized group
of Indians, including those tribes, bands, or groups terminated
since 1940 and those recognized now or in the future by the
State in which they reside, or who is a descendant, in the first
or second degree, of any such member, or (2) is an Eskimo
or Aleut or other Alaska Native, or (3) is considered by the
Secretary of the Interior to be an Indian for any purpose”); id.
§ 1679(b)(2) (defining “Eligible Indians” to include members
of non-federally recognized tribes so long as the person can
demonstrate descent from an Indian resident in California as
of 1852); id. § 2902(1) (defining “Native American” as “an