19048 DOE v. KAMEHAMEHA SCHOOLS
[…] ians and Native American Pacific Islanders), youth, the
elderly, women, handicapped individuals, and families of
drug abusers.”); Native American Languages Act, 25 U.S.C.
§§ 2901-06 (1990) (including Native Hawaiian languages in
the ambit of Native American languages accorded statutory
protection); Workforce Investment Act of 1998, 29 U.S.C.
§ 2911(a) (1998) (“The purpose of this section is to support
employment and training activities for Indian, Alaska Native,
and Native Hawaiian individuals”); American Indian Reli-
DOE v. KAMEHAMEHA SCHOOLS 19137
gious Freedom Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1996 (1978) (“[I]t shall be
the policy of the United States to protect and preserve for
American Indians their inherent right of freedom to believe,
express, and exercise the traditional religions of the American
Indian, Eskimo, Aleut, and Native Hawaiians, including but
not limited to access to sites, use and possession of sacred
objects, and the freedom to worship through ceremonials and
traditional rites.”); Native American Programs Act of 1974,
42 U.S.C. §§ 2991-92, 2991a (1975) (including Native
Hawaiians in a variety of Native American financial and cul-
tural benefit programs: “The purpose of this subchapter is to
promote the goal of economic and social self-sufficiency for