19048 DOE v. KAMEHAMEHA SCHOOLS
[…] of Indians, including those tribes, bands, or groups terminated
since 1940 and those recognized now or in the future by the
State in which they reside, or who is a descendant, in the first
or second degree, of any such member, or (2) is an Eskimo
or Aleut or other Alaska Native, or (3) is considered by the
Secretary of the Interior to be an Indian for any purpose”); id.
§ 1679(b)(2) (defining “Eligible Indians” to include members
of non-federally recognized tribes so long as the person can
demonstrate descent from an Indian resident in California as
of 1852); id. § 2902(1) (defining “Native American” as “an
Indian, Native Hawaiian, or Native American Pacific Island-
er”); 38 U.S.C. § 3765(4) (defining “tribal organization” to
include “the Department of Hawaiian Homelands, in the case
of native Hawaiians, and such other organizations as the Sec-
retary may prescribe”); 42 U.S.C. § 3002(20) (defining “Na-
tive American” as a member of an Indian tribe or a Native
19094 DOE v. KAMEHAMEHA SCHOOLS
Hawaiian); 43 U.S.C. § 1602(b) (defining “Native” as “a per-
son of one-fourth degree or more Alaska Indian (including