19048 DOE v. KAMEHAMEHA SCHOOLS
[…] L. No. 103-382,
§§ 9201 et seq., 108 Stat. 3794 (1994) (formerly codified at
20 U.S.C. §§ 7901 et seq.) (repealed 2002), which Congress
later reenacted in the No Child Left Behind Act of 2001. 20
U.S.C. §§ 7511 et seq. As part of the No Child Left Behind
Act of 2001, a congressional committee exhorted the Bishop
Trust, which finances Kamehameha Schools, to “redouble its
efforts to educate Native Hawaiian children.” H.R. Rep. No.
107-63(I), at 333.
The NHEA continues to allocate money to private non-
profit organizations to provide programs for the exclusive
benefit of Native Hawaiians. See 20 U.S.C. § 7515. Kameha-
meha Schools’ definition of “Native Hawaiian” is virtually
identical to that used in the NHEA. See 20 U.S.C.
§ 7517(1)(B) (defining “Native Hawaiian” as “a descendant
of the aboriginal people who, prior to 1778, occupied and
exercised sovereignty in the area that now comprises the State
of Hawaii”). The NHEA expressly declares that “Congress
19102 DOE v. KAMEHAMEHA SCHOOLS
does not extend services to Native Hawaiians because of their
race, but because of their unique status as the indigenous peo-
ple of a once sovereign nation as to whom the United States