19048 DOE v. KAMEHAMEHA SCHOOLS
[…] States and of the international community of nations and in
the administration of the national preservation program in
partnership with States, Indian tribes, Native Hawaiians, and
local governments”); National Museum of the American
Indian Act, 20 U.S.C. § 80q-8 (1989) (providing for the return
of Native Hawaiian human remains and funerary objects as
well as the creation of a museum exclusively for the preserva-
tion and study of the history and artifacts of Native Ameri-
cans); Drug Abuse Prevention, Treatment and Rehabilitation
Act, 21 U.S.C. § 1177(d) (1983) (involving grant applications
aimed at combating drug abuse and providing: “The Secretary
shall encourage the submission of and give special consider-
ation to applications under this section to programs and proj-
ects aimed at underserved populations such as racial and
ethnic minorities, Native Americans (including Native Hawai-
ians and Native American Pacific Islanders), youth, the
elderly, women, handicapped individuals, and families of
drug abusers.”); Native American Languages Act, 25 U.S.C.
§§ 2901-06 (1990) (including Native Hawaiian languages in
the ambit of Native American languages accorded statutory
protection); Workforce Investment Act of 1998, 29 U.S.C.
§ 2911(a) (1998) (“The purpose of this section is to support