19048 DOE v. KAMEHAMEHA SCHOOLS
[…] Hawaiians and stating, “[t]he authority of the Congress under
the United States Constitution to legislate in matters affecting
the aboriginal or indigenous peoples of the United States
includes the authority to legislate in matters affecting the
native peoples of Alaska and Hawaii”); Hawaiian Homelands
Homeownership Act of 2000, Pub. L. No. 106-569, §§ 511-
514, 114 Stat. 2944, 2966-67, 2990 (2000) (providing govern-
mental loan guarantees “to Native Hawaiian families who oth-
erwise could not acquire housing financing”); National
Historic Preservation Act, 16 U.S.C. § 470-1(2) (1992) (stat-
ing that its purpose was to “provide leadership in the preser-
vation of the prehistoric and historic resources of the United
States and of the international community of nations and in
the administration of the national preservation program in
partnership with States, Indian tribes, Native Hawaiians, and
local governments”); National Museum of the American
Indian Act, 20 U.S.C. § 80q-8 (1989) (providing for the return
of Native Hawaiian human remains and funerary objects as
well as the creation of a museum exclusively for the preserva-
tion and study of the history and artifacts of Native Ameri-