19048 DOE v. KAMEHAMEHA SCHOOLS
[…] objects, and the freedom to worship through ceremonials and
traditional rites.”); Native American Programs Act of 1974,
42 U.S.C. §§ 2991-92, 2991a (1975) (including Native
Hawaiians in a variety of Native American financial and cul-
tural benefit programs: “The purpose of this subchapter is to
promote the goal of economic and social self-sufficiency for
American Indians, Native Hawaiians, other Native American
Pacific Islanders (including American Samoan Natives), and
Alaska Natives.”); Comprehensive Alcohol Abuse and Alco-
holism Prevention, Treatment, and Rehabilitation Act, 42
U.S.C. § 4577(c)(4) (1983) (giving preference to grant appli-
cations aimed at combating drug abuse: “The Secretary shall
encourage the submission of and give special consideration to
applications under this section for programs and projects
aimed at underserved populations such as racial and ethnic
minorities, Native Americans (including Native Hawaiians
and Native American Pacific Islanders), youth, the elderly,
women, handicapped individuals, public inebriates, and fami-
lies of alcoholics.”); 20 U.S.C. § 4441 (1986) (providing
funding for Native Hawaiian and Alaska Native arts and cul-
tural development); Older Americans Act of 1965, 42 U.S.C.
§ 3001 et seq., 45 C.F.R. § 1328.1 (1988) (establishing a