Doe Ex Rel. Doe v. Kamehameha Schools/Bernice Pauahi Bishop Estate
[…] and providing: “The Secretary shall encourage the submission of and give special consideration to applications under this section to programs and projects aimed at underser- ved populations such as racial and ethnic minorities, Native Americans (including Native Hawaiians and Native American Pacific Islanders), youth, the elderly, women, handicapped individuals, and families of drug abusers.”); Native American Languages Act, 25 U.S.C. §§ 2901-06 (including Native Hawaiian languages in the ambit of Native American lan- guages accorded statutory protection); Workforce Investment Act of 1998, 29 U.S.C. § 2911(a) (“The purpose of this sec- tion is to support employment and training activities for Indian, Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian individuals”); American Indian Religious Freedom Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1996 (“it shall be the policy of the United States to protect and pre- serve for American Indians their inherent right of freedom to believe, express, and exercise the traditional religions of the American Indian, Eskimo, Aleut, and Native Hawaiians, including but not limited to access to sites, use and possession of sacred objects, and the freedom to worship through cere- monials and traditional rites.”); Native American Programs Act of 1974, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2991-92, 2991a (including Native Hawaiians in a variety of Native American financial and cul- tural benefit programs: “The purpose of this subchapter is to promote the goal of economic and social