Doe Ex Rel. Doe v. Kamehameha Schools/Bernice Pauahi Bishop Estate
[…] of the prehistoric and historic resources of the United States and of the international community of nations and in the administra- tion of the national preservation program in partnership with States, Indian tribes, Native Hawaiians, and local govern- ments”); National Museum of the American Indian Act, 20 U.S.C. § 80q(8) (providing for the return of Native Hawaiian human remains and funerary objects as well as the creation of a museum exclusively for the preservation and study of the history and artifacts of Native Americans); Drug Abuse Pre- vention, Treatment and Rehabilitation Act, 21 U.S.C. § 1177(d) (involving grant applications aimed at combating drug abuse and providing: “The Secretary shall encourage the submission of and give special consideration to applications under this section to programs and projects aimed at underser- ved populations such as racial and ethnic minorities, Native Americans (including Native Hawaiians and Native American Pacific Islanders), youth, the elderly, women, handicapped individuals, and families of drug abusers.”); Native American Languages Act, 25 U.S.C. §§ 2901-06 (including Native Hawaiian languages in the ambit of Native American lan- guages accorded statutory protection); Workforce Investment Act of 1998, 29 U.S.C. § 2911(a) (“The purpose of this sec- tion is to support employment and training