Doe Ex Rel. Doe v. Kamehameha Schools/Bernice Pauahi Bishop Estate
[…] See, e.g., Hawaiian Homes Com- mission Act § 1 et seq., 42 Stat. 108 (1920) (setting aside 200,000 acres and establishing a program of loans and long- term leases for the benefit of Native Hawaiians); Department of Defense Appropriations Act, Pub. L. No. 103-335, 108 Stat. 2599, 2652 (1994) (“In entering into contracts with pri- vate entities to carry out environmental restoration and remediation of Kaho‘olawe Island . . . the Secretary of the Navy shall . . . give especial preference to businesses owned by Native Hawaiians”); Native Hawaiian Education Act, 20 U.S.C. § 7512(13) et seq. (establishing programs to facilitate the education of Native Hawaiians and asserting a “political relationship between the United States and the Native Hawai- ian people”); Native American Graves Protection and Repatri- ation Act, 25 U.S.C. § 3001 et seq. (extending protection to American Indian and Native Hawaiian burial sites); Native Hawaiian Health Care Improvement Act of 1992, 42 U.S.C. § 11701(17) et seq.