Doe Ex Rel. Doe v. Kamehameha Schools/Bernice Pauahi Bishop Estate
[…] KAMEHAMEHA SCHOOLS 8959 American Indians, Native Hawaiians, other Native American Pacific Islanders (including American Samoan Natives), and Alaska Natives.”); Comprehensive Alcohol Abuse and Alco- holism Prevention, Treatment, and Rehabilitation Act, 42 U.S.C. § 4577(c)(4) (giving preference to grant applications aimed at combating drug abuse: “The Secretary shall encour- age the submission of and give special consideration to appli- cations under this section for programs and projects aimed at underserved populations such as racial and ethnic minorities, Native Americans (including Native Hawaiians and Native American Pacific Islanders), youth, the elderly, women, hand- icapped individuals, public inebriates, and families of alcohol- ics.”); 20 U.S.C. § 4441 (providing funding for Native Hawaiian arts and cultural development); Older Americans Act of 1965, 42 U.S.C. § 3001 et seq., 45 C.F.R. § 1328.1 (2004) (establishing a “program . . . to meet the unique needs and circumstances of Older Hawaiian Natives”).