Doe Ex Rel. Doe v. Kamehameha Schools/Bernice Pauahi Bishop Estate
[…] L. No. 106-569, §§ 511-514, 114 Stat. 2944, 2966-67, 2990 (providing governmental loan guarantees “to Native Hawaiian families who otherwise could not acquire housing financing”); National Historic Preservation Act, 16 U.S.C. 8958 DOE v. KAMEHAMEHA SCHOOLS § 470-1(2) (to “provide leadership in the preservation of the prehistoric and historic resources of the United States and of the international community of nations and in the administra- tion of the national preservation program in partnership with States, Indian tribes, Native Hawaiians, and local govern- ments”); National Museum of the American Indian Act, 20 U.S.C. § 80q(8) (providing for the return of Native Hawaiian human remains and funerary objects as well as the creation of a museum exclusively for the preservation and study of the history and artifacts of Native Americans); Drug