case of Arkansas Nature Alliance, Inc. v. United States Army Corps of Engineers, No.
[…] In the alternative, the
Corps maintains that even if res judicata and collateral estoppel did not apply, this
lawsuit is unfounded.
The Corps states that permit applicants are not entitled to a Nationwide Permit
as a matter of right. As long as there is reason to believe that there is public dissent to
the proposed project, the District Engineer has the discretion to require the applicant
to go through the individual permit application process.3 Further, the Corps argues that
it can rely on the prior order of the district court in exercising its discretion on whether
3
33 C.F.R. § 330.1(d)--Nationwide Permit Program—states in relevant part:
Discretionary Authority. District and division engineers have been
delegated a discretionary authority to suspend, modify, or revoke
authorizations under an NWP. This discretionary authority may be used
by district and division engineers only to further condition or restrict the
applicability of an NWP for cases where they have concerns for the
aquatic environment under the Clean Water Act section 404(b)(1)
Guidelines or for any factor of the public interest. . . . If the DE [District
Engineer] finds that the proposed activity would have more than minimal
individual or cumulative net adverse effects on the environment or
otherwise may be contrary to the public interest, he shall modify the
NWP authorization to reduce or eliminate those adverse effects, or he
shall instruct the prospective permittee to apply for a regional general
permit or an individual permit.
-5-
a Nationwide Permit is appropriate. The Corps claims that in this case, as was shown
from the earlier lawsuit, there was public dissent against the project, not only because
of the form of the low-water bridge, but also because of the cumulative impacts of