case of Arkansas Nature Alliance, Inc. v. United States Army Corps of Engineers, No.
[…] Corps was within its authority to deny approval under the NWP program and to
require an EIS. I believe before we are called upon to address the res judicata and
collateral estoppel issues, we should determine whether there exists a justiciable
controversy. As the Corps was within its authority to deny NWP authorization and
require an EIS, there is no justiciable controversy in existence.
A. Requirement to Evaluate Under NWP
The regulation at issue does not mandate a conclusion the Corps is required to
evaluate RLSC’s span bridge application for NWP authorization. See 33 C.F.R.
§ 330.1(f) (“[District engineers] should review all incoming applications for
individual permits for possible eligibility under regional permits or NWPs.”)
(emphasis added). The term “should,” when used to direct agencies, is generally not
considered a mandate, but permits an agency to retain some discretion over the matter.
See United States v. Maria, 186 F.3d 65, 70 (2d Cir. 1999) (“[T]he common meaning