case of Arkansas Nature Alliance, Inc. v. United States Army Corps of Engineers, No.
[…] C.F.R. § 1508.4, and are either specifically listed under 33 C.F.R. pt. 325, app. B.,
para. 6, or can be authorized by Letter of Permission. 33 C.F.R. pt. 325, app. B., para.
6(5). NWPs are considered “categorical exclusions” because they qualify as Letters
of Permission. See Md. Native Plant Soc’y v. United States Army Corps of Eng’rs,
332 F. Supp. 2d 845, 850 (D. Md. 2004). However, in the instant case, RSLC’s
proposed span bridge is not specifically listed under either 33 C.F.R. pt. 325, app. B.,
para. 6 or under 33 C.F.R. § 230.9, and does not qualify for a Letter of Permission.
Accordingly, the standard permitting procedures require the span bridge application
include an EA or EIS. See 33 C.F.R. § 325.2(a)(4) (“A decision on a permit
application will require either an environmental assessment or an environmental
impact statement unless it is included within a categorical exclusion.”). “In those
cases where it is obvious an EIS is required, an EA is not required. However, the
district engineer should document his reasons for requiring an EIS.” 33 C.F.R. pt.
325, app. B, para. 7.
Generally, an EA is first undertaken to determine whether adverse