Ripplin Shoals Land Co. v. United States Army Corps of Engineers
[…] B., para. 6, or can be authorized by Letter of Permission. 33 C.F.R. pt. 325, app. B„ para. 6(5). NWPs *1050are considered “categorical exclusions” because they qualify as Letters of Permission. See Md. Native Plant Soc’y v. United States Army Corps of Eng’rs, 332 F.Supp.2d 845, 850 (D.Md.2004). However, in the instant case, RSLC’s proposed span bridge is not specifically listed under either 33 C.F.R. pt. 325, app. B., para. 6 or under 33 C.F.R. § 230.9, and does not qualify for a Letter of Permission. Accordingly, the standard permitting procedures require the span bridge application include an EA or EIS. See 33 C.F.R. § 325.2(a)(4) (“A decision on a permit application will require either an environmental assessment or an environmental impact statement unless it is included within a categorical exclusion.”). “In those cases where it is obvious an EIS is required, an EA is not required. However, the district engineer should document his reasons for requiring an EIS.” 33 C.F.R. pt. 325, app. B, para. 7.