Ripplin Shoals Land Co. v. United States Army Corps of Engineers
[…] As the Corps was within its authority to deny NWP authorization and require an EIS, there is no justiciable controversy in existence.

A. Requirement to Evaluate Under NWP

The regulation at issue does not mandate a conclusion the Corps is required to evaluate RSLC’s span bridge application for NWP authorization. See 33 C.F.R. § 330.1(f) (“[District engineers] should review all incoming applications for individual permits for possible eligibility under regional permits or NWPs.”) (emphasis added). The term “should,” when used to direct agencies, is generally not considered a mandate, but permits an agency to retain some discretion over the matter. See United States v.