United States Court of Appeals
[…] district court may have ancillary jurisdiction to expunge criminal records in
extraordinary cases to preserve its ability to function successfully by enabling it to
correct an injustice caused by an illegal or invalid criminal proceeding. However, in
light of Kokkonen, we conclude that ancillary jurisdiction does not extend to
expungement of a criminal conviction where the petitioner asserts solely equitable
grounds.
Permitting the expungement of a record solely on equitable grounds would
interfere with state and federal laws that rely on the existence of accurate and
complete criminal records.8 The federal law affecting Meyer, 12 U.S.C. § 1829, is one
such example, because it restricts the eligibility of an individual “who has been
convicted of any criminal offense involving dishonesty or a breach of trust or money
laundering” to work at FDIC-insured institutions. 12 U.S.C. § 1829(a)(1).9
8
See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2) (providing that an alien who is convicted of
specified criminal offenses is deportable); 10 U.S.C. § 986(c)(1) (providing that the