United States Court of Appeals
[…] .”); United States Sentencing Guidelines, ch. 4 (criminal history).
9
An individual may be able to overcome the restriction if an insured institution
files an application with the FDIC on behalf of such an individual to obtain written
consent for the individual to be employed by an insured institution. See 12 U.S.C. §
1829; 12 C.F.R. § 308.156-160 (procedures and standards for an application pursuant
-12-
Moreover, ordering the Executive Branch to expunge its records contravenes the
statute requiring the Attorney General to preserve records. See 28 U.S.C. § 534(a)(1),
(4) (providing that the Attorney General shall “acquire, collect, classify, and preserve
identification, criminal identification, crime, and other records” and “exchange such
records and information with, and for the official use of, authorized officials of the
Federal Government, including the United States Sentencing Commission, the States,
cities, and penal and other institutions”); see also 28 C.F.R. § 0.85(f) (mandating that
the Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigations operate a computerized
nationwide index of law enforcement information under the National Crime
Information Center). We agree with the Ninth Circuit that “the expungement of the