United States Court of Appeals
[…] -5-
Section 6212(c)(1) thus both permits additional notices of deficiency and lists
the limited circumstances where they are allowed, explicitly including mathematical
or clerical errors "as provided in . . . section 6213(b)(1)." 26 U.S.C. § 6212(c)(1). The
referenced provision for mathematical and clerical errors (§ 6213(b)(1)) in turn states
that a notice of assessment for such errors shall not be considered a notice of
deficiency permitting a Tax Court petition. 26 U.S.C. § 6213(b)(1). A related section
of the statute addresses "tentative carryback or refund adjustments". 26 U.S.C. §
6213(b)(3). If it is determined that there has been an error in the carryback amount,
the excess amount the taxpayer received because of the error may be assessed "as a
deficiency as if it were due to a mathematical or clerical error appearing on the
return." Id. An assessment resulting from errors in a § 6411 carryback application is
treated "as if it were due to a mathematical or clerical error appearing on the return,"
26 U.S.C. § 6213(b)(3), and it is thereby excluded from the prohibition against