UNITED STATES v. GONZALEZ-PEREZ 259
[…] reward, or as a shield or hostage; or (b) to facilitate commis-
sion of any felony or flight thereafter; or (c) to inflict bodily
injury on or to terrorize the victim or another; or (d) to inter-
fere with the performance of any governmental or political
function.”). The Florida false imprisonment statute contains
no nefarious purpose element whatsoever. See Fla. Stat.
§ 787.02(1)(a) (defining false imprisonment as “forcibly, by
threat, or secretly confining, abducting, imprisoning, or
restraining another person without lawful authority and
against her or his will.”); cf. Fla. Stat. § 787.01(1)(a) (defining
kidnapping as “forcibly, secretly, or by threat confining,
abducting, or imprisoning another person against her or his
will and without lawful authority, with intent to: (1) [h]old for
ransom or reward or as a shield or hostage[;] (2) [c]ommit
or facilitate commission of any felony; (3) [i]nflict bodily
harm upon or to terrorize the victim or another person; (4)
[i]nterfere with the performance of any governmental or
political function.”) (emphasis added). Accordingly, Florida’s
false imprisonment statute, Fla. Stat. § 787.02(1)(a), does not
conform to the generic, contemporary definition of kidnap-
ping, and does not constitute a categorical crime of violence
for the purposes of applying U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii).3
3