UNITED STATES v. GONZALEZ-PEREZ 259
[…] napping requires a nefarious purpose); see also Model Penal
Code § 212.1 (providing that a defendant is guilty of kidnap-
ping only if his or her purpose is “(a) to hold for ransom or
reward, or as a shield or hostage; or (b) to facilitate commis-
sion of any felony or flight thereafter; or (c) to inflict bodily
injury on or to terrorize the victim or another; or (d) to inter-
fere with the performance of any governmental or political
function.”). The Florida false imprisonment statute contains
no nefarious purpose element whatsoever. See Fla. Stat.
§ 787.02(1)(a) (defining false imprisonment as “forcibly, by
threat, or secretly confining, abducting, imprisoning, or
restraining another person without lawful authority and
against her or his will.”); cf. Fla. Stat. § 787.01(1)(a) (defining
kidnapping as “forcibly, secretly, or by threat confining,
abducting, or imprisoning another person against her or his
will and without lawful authority, with intent to: (1) [h]old for
ransom or reward or as a shield or hostage[;] (2) [c]ommit