United States v. Jose Flores-Navarro
[…] Id. at 1197. In so doing, the district court is generally limited to “relying only on the ‘charging document[s], written plea agreement, transcript of plea colloquy, and any explicit factual finding by the trial judge to which the defendant assented.” Id. (quoting in part United States v. Aguilar-Ortiz, 450 F.3d 1271, 1273 (11th Cir. 2006)); see also Shepard v. United States, 544 U.S. 13, 19-26, 125 S. Ct. 1254, 1259-63 (2005). We conclude that Flores-Navarro’s conviction and Florida’s false imprisonment statute are ambiguous. Florida Statute § 787.02(2) makes it a third degree felony to falsely imprison someone. Fla. Stat. § 787.02(2). “False imprisonment” is defined as “forcibly, by threat, or secretly confining, abducting, imprisoning, or restraining another person without lawful authority and against her 6 or his will.” Fla. Stat. § 787.02(1)(a). We recognize that the definition of false imprisonment includes imprisonment effectuated secretly. However, secretly modifies “confining, abducting, imprisoning or restraining another person against her or his will.”