J&G SALES LTD v. TRUSCOTT 447
[…] § 923(g)(5)(A) in its broader context — the statute is clear,
we need not address J&G’s exhaustive discussion of 18
U.S.C. § 923’s legislative history. See Ratzlaf v. United
States, 510 U.S. 135, 147-148 (1994) (“[W]e do not resort to
legislative history to cloud a statutory text that is clear.”).
C.
[9] Turning beyond the confines of § 923, J&G also con-
tends that the Bureau’s issuance of the demand letter here
J&G SALES LTD v. TRUSCOTT 459
conflicts with Congress’s prohibition on new rules or regula-
tions regarding FFL records articulated in 18 U.S.C. § 926(a).
That provision provides in relevant part:
No such rule or regulation prescribed after the date
of the enactment of [FOPA, May 19, 1986,] may
require that records required to be maintained under
this chapter or any portion of the contents of such
records, be recorded at or transferred to a facility
owned, managed, or controlled by the United States
. . . , nor that any system of registration of firearms,
firearms owners, or firearms transactions or disposi-
tions be established.
18 U.S.C. § 926(a). Because the Bureau had not previously
issued demand letters to FFLs in precisely this fashion, J&G
asserts, its action “is, in effect, a new regulation.” Appellee’s
Br. at 33.
[10] By the very terms of the statute, however, § 926(a)