J&G SALES LTD v. TRUSCOTT 447
[…] As the
Fourth Circuit noted in Blaustein & Reich, “Section
923(g)(5)(A) contains a condition precedent. It requires an
FFL to submit record information to the Bureau but only if
the Bureau issues a demand letter requesting it. This condition
precedent does not negate the fact that § 923(g)(5)(A) con-
tains an express requirement that is provided for in
§ 923(g)(1)(A).” 365 F.3d at 287 n.14.
[5] After analyzing data indicating that a small number of
FFL dealers accounted for a majority of firearms that were
seeks it. RSM, 254 F.3d at 64. 27 C.F.R. § 478.126(a), which is the current
incarnation of 27 C.F.R. § 178.126(a), states in relevant part: “Each
licensee shall, when required by letter issued by the Director of Industry
Operations, and until notified to the contrary in writing by such officer,
submit . . . all record information required by this subpart, or such lesser
record information as the Director of Industry Operations in his letter may
specify.” Id. Apart from some minor changes in nomenclature, this regula-
tion has remained substantially unchanged since 1968. See RSM, 254 F.3d
at 64 n.1.
456 J&G SALES LTD v. TRUSCOTT
traced, the Bureau set out to remedy its inability to trace sec-