National Shooting Sports Foundation, Inc. v. Jones
[…] as the Attorney General may by regulations prescribe.” 27 C.F.R. § 478.124(a) provides in turn that an FFL must record firearms transactions with non- FFLs (i.e. customers) on a Form 4473. The customer initially provides certain identifying information8 on the Form 4473. 8 Specifically, the transferee must disclose his “name, sex, residence address (including county or similar political subdivision), date and place of birth; height, weight and race of the transferee; the transferee’s country of citizenship; the transferee’s INS–issued alien number or admission number; the transferee’s 12 Id. § 478.124(c)(1), (d), (e). Additionally, the FFL must record on the Form 4473 “the name of the manufacturer, the name of the importer (if any), the type, model, caliber or gauge, and the serial number of the firearm.” Id. § 478.124(c)(4). The FFL is required to keep these forms in either “alphabetical (by name of purchaser), chronological (by date of disposition), or numerical (by transaction serial number) order.” Id. § 478.124(b). The FFL must also create a “Firearms Acquisition and Disposition Record.”