National Shooting Sports Foundation, Inc. v. Jones
[…] Because we find the statute unambiguous on its face, we do not resort to legislative history to determine what Congress intended its enactments to mean.”), cert. denied, 543 U.S. 1052 (2005). We likewise need not resort to the legislative history. “[W]e do not resort to legislative history to cloud a statutory text that is clear.” Ratzlaf v. United States, 510 U.S. 135, 147-48 (1994). C. Section 926(a) and Creation of a “National Firearms Registry” NSSF also contends that the July 2011 demand letter violates section 926(a), which provides that the Attorney General “may prescribe only such rules and regulations as are necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.” 18 U.S.C. § 926(a).