National Shooting Sports Foundation, Inc. v. Jones
[…] Id. § 478.124(c)(4). The FFL is required to keep these forms in either “alphabetical (by name of purchaser), chronological (by date of disposition), or numerical (by transaction serial number) order.” Id. § 478.124(b). The FFL must also create a “Firearms Acquisition and Disposition Record.” Upon acquiring a firearm, the FFL must record “the date of receipt, the name and address or the name and license number of the person from whom received, the name of the manufacturer and importer (if any), the model, serial number, type, and the caliber or gauge.” Id. § 478.125(e). Similarly, no later than seven days after selling the firearm to a non-FFL, the FFL must record “the date of the sale . . . the name and address of the [customer] . . . or the firearms transaction record, Form 4473, serial number if the licensed dealer transferring the firearm serially numbers the Forms 4473 and files them numerically.” Id. NSSF urges that the July 2011 demand letter requires the FFL to report information beyond what he is currently required to record.