1268 UNITED STATES v. MILWITT
[…] as codified in 18 U.S.C. § 157, was intended to “deter[ ] a
person from using the bankruptcy process to further [ ] fraud-
ulent schemes.” Gaumer, 43 S.D. L. Review at 535. Section
157 was “consciously patterned on the federal mail fraud stat-
ute.” 1 Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 7.07[1][a].
[3] As opposed to the historic bankruptcy crimes, as exem-
plified in § 152, which concerns acts committed in the bank-
ruptcy context, the focus of § 157 is a fraudulent scheme
outside the bankruptcy which uses the bankruptcy as a means
of executing or concealing the artifice. Specifically, § 157, the
bankruptcy fraud statute under which Milwitt was charged,
provides that:
1274 UNITED STATES v. MILWITT
A person who, having devised or intending to devise
a scheme or artifice to defraud and for the purpose
of executing or concealing such a scheme or artifice
or attempting to do so—
(1) files a petition under title 11, includ-
ing a fraudulent involuntary bankruptcy
petition under section 303 of such title;
(2) files a document in a proceeding
under title 11; or
(3) makes a false or fraudulent represen-
tation, claim, or promise concerning or in
relation to a proceeding under title 11, at
any time before or after the filing of the
petition, or in relation to a proceeding
falsely asserted to be pending under such
title,
shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more
than 5 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 157.
[4] In enacting § 157, Congress made it quite clear that the
new crime was a specific intent crime. As Representative
Brooks, who was Chair of the House Judiciary Committee
and a sponsor of the legislation, stated in his official floor
statement: