United States Court of Appeals
[…] status. The INS filed an additional charge against Ebrahim under § 237(a)(1)(A) of the
INA, 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(1)(A), alleging that he attempted to procure an immigration
benefit under the INA by fraud or willfully misrepresenting a material fact. Ebrahim
conceded at the hearing before the IJ that he was removable because of the termination
of his conditional status but denied that he was removable for attempting to procure
an immigration benefit by fraud or willfully misrepresenting a material fact. For relief
3
Section 1186a(c)(4) provides, in relevant part:
The Attorney General, in the Attorney General's discretion, may remove
the conditional basis of the permanent resident status for an alien who
fails to meet the requirements of paragraph (1) if the alien demonstrates
that—
(A) extreme hardship would result if such alien is removed,
(B) the qualifying marriage was entered into in good faith by the alien
spouse, but the qualifying marriage has been terminated (other than
through the death of the spouse) and the alien was not at fault in failing
to meet the requirements of paragraph (1), or
(C) the qualifying marriage was entered into in good faith by the alien
spouse and during the marriage the alien spouse or child was battered by
or was the subject of extreme cruelty perpetrated by his or her spouse or
citizen or permanent resident parent and the alien was not at fault in
failing to meet the requirements of paragraph (1).
-3-
from removal, Ebrahim renewed his petition, applied for cancellation of removal, and,
in the alternative, sought voluntary departure.
The IJ found Ebrahim removable as charged and denied his applications for
relief. The IJ concluded that Ebrahim was removable as an alien who attempted to