United States Court of Appeals
[…] § 11.8(a)(2), and describe a proceeding that is, in many respects, similar to a trial:
Any party shall have the opportunity to present oral and documentary
evidence, oral testimony of witnesses, and arguments in support of the
party's position; controvert evidence relied on by any other party; and
question all witnesses. When appropriate, agency witnesses requested by
the appellant will be made available at the hearing. Any evidence may
-6-
be received by the Hearing Officer without regard to whether that
evidence could be admitted in judicial proceedings.
Id. § 11.8(c)(5)(ii). In addition, the regulations expressly place the burden of proof
on the appellant to prove “that the adverse decision of the agency was erroneous by
a preponderance of the evidence.” Id. § 11.8(e).
These characteristics show that the party contesting the agency action, rather
than the agency adjudicator, has the duty to develop the record in a process that is
adversarial in nature. This is distinct from the inquisitorial nature of the social