United States Court of Appeals
[…] converted wetlands. Ballanger was informed of this decision and appealed it to the
Conservation Service. As part of that appeal process, the Conservation Service visited
his farm a third time in December 2003. After this third visit, the Conservation
Service concluded that 4.5 of the 5.1 acres qualified as converted wetlands. This land
had, among other characteristics, hydric soil, hydrophytic vegetation, wetland
drainage patterns, and oxidized root channels in the upper twelve inches of soil, which
are all characteristics of wetlands. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 3801 (a)(18) (defining the
term “wetland” with reference to hydric soils and with reference to saturation levels
“at a frequency and duration sufficient to support a prevalence of . . . vegetation
typically adapted for life in saturated soil conditions . . .”).
Ballanger appealed to the County FSA. Before the County FSA, Ballanger
stated that he neither applied for a good faith determination that might have excused
his actions nor pursued mitigation of the wetland conversion because he believed such