United States v. M.R.M.
[…] K.R.A., 337 F.3d 970, 978 (8th Cir. 2003). The district court enjoys “broad discretion” when sentencing juvenile offenders under the FJDA, K.R.A., 337 F.3d at 978 – indeed, broader discretion than when sentencing an adult. The advisory sentencing guidelines place an upper limit on the term of official detention that may be imposed, 18 U.S.C. § 5037(c)(1), (c)(2); United States v. R.L.C., 503 U.S. 291, 306-07 (1992), but the sentencing guidelines, even in their advisory capacity, do not apply to juveniles. Id. at 307 n.7; USSG § 1B1.12; see 28 U.S.C. § 995(a)(19) (providing that the Sentencing Commission -2- shall have power to “study the feasibility of developing guidelines for the disposition of juvenile delinquents”). Nor does the statute governing juvenile dispositions, 18 U.S.C. § 5037(c), incorporate the adult sentencing factors set forth at 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a). Cf. United States v.