United States Court of Appeals
[…] Kenyon, 397 F.3d at 1076 (“It is well-established . . . that
credibility is the province of the jury, and the jury was free to determine what weight
should be given to [the victim’s] testimony in light of the evidence cited by
[Defendant].”).
B. U.S.S.G. § 2A3.1(b)(1)
We review interpretation of the Guidelines de novo. See United States v.
Aguilar, 512 F.3d 485, 487 (8th Cir. 2008). Guidelines Section 2A3.1(b)(1) regarding
“Criminal Sexual Abuse” contains a cross reference that calls for a four- level increase
-9-
in a defendant’s offense level if the offense involved conduct described in 18 U.S.C.
§ 2241(a) or (b) regarding “Aggravated Sexual Abuse.” The cross-referenced code
section entitled “By force or threat,” includes the following conduct: “knowingly
causing another person to engage in a sexual act . . . by threatening or placing that
other person in fear that any person will be subjected to death, serious bodily injury,
or kidnaping.” 18 U.S.C. § 2241(a)(2) (emphasis added).
According to trial testimony, the defendant told A.P. he would kill himself if
she disclosed the sexual abuse. Defendant argued below and argues on appeal that a
threat of suicide can not satisfy the requirements of § 2241(a)(2).