Case: 14-11793 Date Filed: 06/25/2015 Page: 1 of 26
[…] United States.” Id. (emphasis added). Thus, the Convention Act permits a
defendant to remove a case relating to an arbitration agreement covered by the
New York Convention. See Bautista, 396 F.3d at 1294.
policy. Escobar, however, failed to raise this argument in the district court. Regardless, this
public-policy argument would also be premature. See Lindo, 652 F.3d at 1280–82; see also New
York Convention, art. V(2)(b).
19
Although § 1445(a) provides that certain civil actions in state court against a railroad
“may not be removed to any district court of the United States,” 28 U.S.C. § 1445(a), the
Supreme Court in Lewis noted that the Jones Act incorporated § 1445(a) by reference. Lewis,
531 U.S. at 455, 121 S. Ct. at 1004–05; see also 46 U.S.C. § 30104 (stating that the “[l]aws of
the United States regulating recovery for personal injury to, or death of, a railway employee
apply to an action” brought under the Jones Act).
25
Case: 14-11793 Date Filed: 06/25/2015 Page: 26 of 26
Here, Escobar raised claims relating to an injury suffered during his
employment with Celebration. Escobar’s employment contract required arbitration