Case: 14-11793 Date Filed: 06/25/2015 Page: 1 of 26
[…] arbitration agreement or award falling under the [New York] Convention,” a
defendant may “remove such action or proceeding to the district court of the
United States.” Id. (emphasis added). Thus, the Convention Act permits a
defendant to remove a case relating to an arbitration agreement covered by the
New York Convention. See Bautista, 396 F.3d at 1294.
policy. Escobar, however, failed to raise this argument in the district court. Regardless, this
public-policy argument would also be premature. See Lindo, 652 F.3d at 1280–82; see also New
York Convention, art. V(2)(b).
19
Although § 1445(a) provides that certain civil actions in state court against a railroad
“may not be removed to any district court of the United States,” 28 U.S.C. § 1445(a), the
Supreme Court in Lewis noted that the Jones Act incorporated § 1445(a) by reference. Lewis,
531 U.S. at 455, 121 S. Ct. at 1004–05; see also 46 U.S.C. § 30104 (stating that the “[l]aws of