Case: 14-11793 Date Filed: 06/25/2015 Page: 1 of 26
[…] New York Convention applies at the award-enforcement stage. See New York
Convention, art. V; see also Lindo, 652 F.3d at 1263, 1280. Article V enumerates
seven defenses that—like 9 U.S.C. § 207—are directed at courts considering
whether to recognize and enforce an arbitral award. See New York Convention,
art. V (listing seven instances where “[r]ecognition and enforcement of the award
may be refused” by “the competent authority where the recognition and
enforcement is sought”); Lindo, 652 F.3d at 1263 (noting that Article V
“enumerates seven defenses”); see also 9 U.S.C. § 207 (providing “[t]he court shall
13
Case: 14-11793 Date Filed: 06/25/2015 Page: 14 of 26
confirm the award unless it finds one of the grounds for refusal or deferral of
recognition or enforcement of the award specified in the said Convention”).
One of Article V’s seven defenses is the “public policy” defense, which
states:
Recognition and enforcement of an arbitral award may also be refused
if the competent authority in the country where recognition and
enforcement is sought finds that . . . [t]he recognition or enforcement