United States Court of Appeals
[…] claims. Discover Bank held that 28 U.S.C. § 1831d completely preempted state law
-6-
Section 85 "sets forth the substantive limits on the rates of interest that national banks
may charge," Beneficial Nat'l Bank v. Anderson, 539 U.S. 1, 9 (2003), while section
86 "sets forth the elements of a usury claim against a national bank . . . and prescribes
the remedies available to borrowers who are charged higher rates," id. Exchange
Bank is a state-chartered bank, not a national bank. Sections 85 and 86 of the
National Bank Act apply only to "associations," see § 85 ("Any association may take
. . ."); § 86 (allowing recovery "from the association"), referring to national banking
associations, see 12 U.S.C. § 37 (defining "associations" as used in the National
Banking Act as "all associations organized to carry on the business of banking under
any Act of Congress"). Thus, the National Bank Act does not apply to state-chartered
banks. See First and Beck, a Nevada LLC v. Bank of Southwest, 267 Fed. Appx. 499,
501 (9th Cir. 2007) (unpublished) (dismissing National Bank Act claim against state-