United States Court of Appeals
[…] Dorsey &
Whitney, 88 F.3d 536, 543 (8th Cir. 1996) (quoting Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v.
Taylor, 481 U.S. 58, 65 (1987)).
In Lundeen I, we concluded that § 20106 of the FRSA completely preempted
state claims alleging that a railroad negligently inspected its tracks. Because federal
regulations established standards for track inspection and did not leave open a state
law cause of action, we held that the plaintiffs’ claims were completely preempted and
that remand to state court was improper. Lundeen I, 447 F.3d at 614-15.
In August 2007, Congress enacted an amendment clarifying § 20106. The
amended statute provides that “[n]othing in this section creates a Federal cause of
action on behalf of an injured party or confers Federal question jurisdiction for such
-3-
State law causes of action.” 49 U.S.C. § 20106(c). Furthermore, the immediately
preceding subsection states that “[t]his subsection shall apply to all pending State law
causes of action arising from events or activities occurring on or after January 18,
2002.” Id. § 20106(b)(2). The amendment “reflected Congress’s disagreement with
the manner in which the courts, including our own in Lundeen I, had interpreted §
20106 to preempt state law causes of action whenever a federal regulation covered the