United States Court of Appeals
[…] the outcome of pending cases. Id. at 218. The Court explained the separation of
powers doctrine is violated only when Congress tries to apply new law to cases which
have already reached a final judgment. See id. at 226 ("Congress can always revise
the judgments of Article III courts in one sense: When a new law makes clear that it
is retroactive, an appellate court must apply that law in reviewing judgments still on
appeal that were rendered before the law was enacted, and must alter the outcome
accordingly.").
The amendment to § 20106 was a valid exercise of Congressional power, as it
was implemented through the legislative process. In addition, Congress made clear
its intent to reach conduct preceding the corrective amendment by expressly indicating
it applied "to all pending State law causes of action arising from events or activities
occurring on or after January 18, 2002." 49 U.S.C. § 20106(b)(2). Furthermore,
applying the amendment to the cases now before us does not violate the separation of
powers doctrine because when the amendment became effective these cases were on
appeal and had not reached final judgments. Finally, we reject CP's argument about