United States Court of Appeals
[…] common-law duties. Bates v. Dow Agrosciences LLC, 544 U.S. 431
(2005), found common-law actions to be pre-empted by a provision of
the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act that said certain
States "'shall not impose or continue in effect any requirements for
labeling or packaging in addition to or different from those required
under this subchapter.'" Id. at 443. Cipollone v. Liggett Group, Inc., 505
U.S. 504 (1992), held common-law actions pre-empted by a provision of
the Public Health Cigarette Smoking Act of 1969, 15 U.S.C. § 1334(b)
which said that "[n]o requirement or prohibition based on smoking and
health shall be imposed under State law with respect to the advertising
-34-
or promotion of any cigarettes" whose packages were labeled in
accordance with federal law. See 505 U.S. at 523 (plurality opinion); id.
at 548-549 (Scalia, J., concurring in judgment in part and dissenting in
part).
. . . As the plurality opinion said in Cipollone, common-law liability is