United States Court of Appeals
[…] court in which the court held federal preemption doomed the Lundeen cases not only
on the question of federal versus state jurisdiction, but also on the merits. The district
court therefore entered dismissal orders. See Lundeen v. Canadian Pac. Ry. Co., 507
F. Supp. 2d 1006, 1017 (D. Minn. 2007). The Lundeens filed the present appeals
challenging such decision.
-14-
In the meantime, the Minot derailment cases were causing a stir on the political
front. While the present appeals were pending, Congress passed and President Bush
signed into law an amendment to § 20106. The amendment provides in relevant part
as follows:
(b) Clarification regarding State law causes of action. – (1) Nothing in
this section shall be construed to preempt an action under State law
seeking damages for personal injury, death, or property damage alleging
that a party–
(A) has failed to comply with the Federal standard of care
established by a regulation or order issued by the Secretary
of Transportation (with respect to railroad safety matters),
or the Secretary of Homeland Security (with respect to
railroad security matters), covering the subject matter as
provided in subsection (a) of this section;
(B) has failed to comply with its own plan, rule, or standard
that it created pursuant to a regulation or order issued by
either of the Secretaries; or
(C) has failed to comply with a State law, regulation, or
order that is not incompatible with subsection (a)(2).
49 U.S.C. § 20106(b). This "clarifying" amendment reflected Congress's
disagreement with the manner in which the courts, including our own in Lundeen I,
had interpreted § 20106 to preempt state law causes of action whenever a federal
regulation covered the same subject matter as the allegations of negligence in a state
court lawsuit. Congress made the amendment retroactive to January 18, 2002, the day
of the Minot derailment. See id. at § 20106(b)(2) ("This subsection shall apply to all
pending State law causes of action arising from events or activities occurring on or
after January 18, 2002."). In addition, Congress expressly stated § 20106 was not
intended to confer federal question jurisdiction upon the federal courts when a party
filed a state court lawsuit, as the Lundeens had done. See id. at § 20106(c) ("Nothing
-15-
in this section creates a Federal cause of action on behalf of an injured party or confers
Federal question jurisdiction for such State law causes of action."). Therefore, if
valid, subsection (c) of § 20106 effectively overrules our decision in Lundeen I.
After the Congressional amendment, we requested from the parties
supplemental briefing addressing the impact of the amendment on these consolidated
appeals.