Lundeen v. Canadian Pacific Railway Co.
[…] The district court therefore entered dismissal orders. See Lundeen v. Canadian Pac. Ry. Co., 507 F.Supp.2d 1006, 1017 (D.Minn.2007). The Lundeens filed the present appeals challenging such decision.

In the meantime, the Minot derailment cases were causing a stir on the political front. While the present appeals were pending, Congress passed and President Bush signed into law an amendment to § 20106. The amendment provides in relevant part as follows:

(b) Clarification regarding State law causes of action. — (1) Nothing in this section shall be construed to preempt an action under State law seeking damages for personal injury, death, or property damage alleging that a party—
(A) has failed to comply with the Federal standard of care established by a regulation or order issued by the Secretary of Transportation (with respect to railroad safety matters), or the Secretary of Homeland Security (with respect to railroad security matters), covering the subject matter as provided in subsection (a) of this section;
(B) has failed to comply with its own plan, rule, or standard that it created pursuant to a regulation or order issued by either of the Secretaries; or
(C) has failed to comply with a State law, regulation, or order that is not incompatible with subsection (a)(2).

49 U.S.C. § 20106(b). This “clarifying” amendment reflected Congress’s disagreement with the manner in which the courts, including our own in Lundeen I, had interpreted § 20106 to preempt state law causes of action whenever a federal regulation covered the same subject matter as the allegations of negligence in a state court lawsuit. Congress made the amendment retroactive to January 18, 2002, the day of the Minot derailment. See id. at § 20106(b)(2) (“This subsection shall apply to all pending State law causes of action arising from events or activities occurring on or after January 18, 2002.”). In addition, Congress expressly stated § 20106 was not intended to confer federal question jurisdiction upon the federal courts when a party filed a state court lawsuit, as the Lundeens had done. See id. at § 20106(c) (“Nothing in this section creates a Federal cause of action on behalf of an injured party or confers Federal question jurisdiction for such State law causes of action.”). Therefore, if valid, subsection (c) of § 20106 effectively overrules our decision in Lundeen I.

After the Congressional amendment, we requested from the parties supplemental briefing addressing the impact of the amendment on these consolidated appeals.