Shafer v. Attorney General
[…] Petitioner Samuel Shafer, a native and citizen of the Philippines, has resided in the United States since 1983. AR. 181. In 2004, Shafer pled guilty to indecent assault under 18 Pa. C.S. § 3126 and endangering the welfare of a child under 18 Pa. C.S. § 4304. The Pennsylvania indecent assault statute contains eight subparts, each of which affords an independent basis for conviction.2 The criminal information filed in the Pennsylvania Court of Common Pleas for 2 18 Pa. C.S. § 3126 then in effect provided: (a) OFFENSE DEFINED—A person who has indecent contact with the complainant or causes the complainant to have indecent contact with the person is guilty of indecent assault if: (1) the person does so without the complainant’s consent; (2) the person does so by forcible compulsion; (3) the person does so by threat of forcible compulsion that would prevent resistance by a person of reasonable resolution; (4) the complainant is unconscious or the person knows that the complainant is unaware that the indecent contact is occurring; (5) the person has substantially impaired the complainant’s power to appraise or control his or her conduct by administering or employing, without the knowledge of the complainant, drugs, intoxicants or other means for the purpose of preventing resistance; (6) the complainant suffers from a mental disability which renders the complainant incapable of consent; (7) the complainant is less than 13 years of age; or (8) the complainant is less than 16 years of age and the person is four or more years older than the complainant and the complainant and the person are not married to each other. (emphasis added). 3 Allegheny County charged Shafer with violating subpart 3126(a)(8): Count 1: Indecent Assault The actor had indecent contact with Jane Doe, or caused Jane Doe, to have indecent contact with the actor when Jane Doe, was less than 16 years of age and actor was four or more years older than he or she, and he or she and actor were not married to each other, in violation of Section 3126(a)(8) . . . . AR 17. A sentencing sheet was filed summarizing Shafer’s convictions under § 3126 and § 4304. AR 208. The sentencing sheet, which did not specify the subpart of § 3126 under which Shafer