Case: 11-14049 Date Filed: 11/06/2012 Page: 1 of 35
[…] interests—that is, offenses that occur within a nation’s territory and those that
occur outside the territory but have effects within it. In contrast, the universality
theory authorizes any nation to exercise jurisdiction over certain offenses, even
when no domestic interests are directly implicated. Here, because the drug
2
That is not to say, as the majority seems to suggest, that I consider a failure to comply
with jurisdictional principles under international law to be a defense to prosecution under the
Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act (“MDLEA”). See 46 U.S.C. § 70505 (“A claim of failure
to comply with international law does not divest a court of jurisdiction and is not a defense to a
proceeding under this chapter.”). Rather, to the extent that international law is incorporated into
the Offences Clause of the Constitution, jurisdictional principles of international law must
necessarily be considered in determining whether Congress has the authority to proscribe a
defendant’s conduct under that Clause.
29