Case: 11-14049 Date Filed: 11/06/2012 Page: 1 of 35
[…] Judge Barkett argues in her special concurrence that we should decide this
appeal on the ground that drug trafficking is not an offense of universal jurisdiction
and, as a result, Congress may not punish the defendants’ conduct under the
Offences Clause, but that reasoning raises issues that we need not decide. We need
not decide whether the Offences Clause, which makes no mention of the
requirements of prescriptive jurisdiction under international law in its grant of
power to “define and punish . . . Offences against the Law of Nations,” U.S. Const.
Art. I, § 8, cl. 10, nevertheless incorporates those jurisdictional principles. We
need not decide whether Congress exempted prosecutions under the Act from any
limitations on prescriptive jurisdiction imposed by international law. See 46
U.S.C. § 70505 (“A person charged with violating section 70503 of this title . . .
25
Case: 11-14049 Date Filed: 11/06/2012 Page: 26 of 35
does not have standing to raise a claim of failure to comply with international law
as a basis for a defense. A claim of failure to comply with international law . . .
may be made only by a foreign nation. A failure to comply with international law
does not divest a court of jurisdiction and is not a defense to a proceeding under
this chapter.”). We need not decide whether the Constitution imposes any limit on
the power of Congress to violate international law. Cf. United States v. Pinto-
Mejia, 720 F.2d 248, 259 (2d Cir. 1983) (“[I]n enacting statutes, Congress is not
bound by international law.