United States v. Yimmi Bellaizac-Hurtado
[…] In other words, while Congress may violate international law when invoking its authority under other constitutional clauses, it cannot do so when acting under the Offences Clause, which is defined by customary international law. Congress cannot violate international law when the constitution says that it is bound by international law.

. That is not to say, as the majority seems to suggest, that I consider a failure to comply with jurisdictional principles under international law to be a defense to prosecution under the Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act ("MDLEA”). See 46 U.S.C. § 70505 ("A claim of failure to comply with international law does not divest a court of jurisdiction and is not a defense to a proceeding under this chapter.”). Rather, to the extent that intemational law is incorporated into the Offences Clause of the Constitution, jurisdictional principles of international law must necessarily be considered in determining whether Congress has the authority to proscribe a defendant's conduct under that Clause.