McCutcheon v. Amer Ser Co
[…] A fee for title insurance is generally exempted from
inclusion in the finance charge. 15 U.S.C. § 1605(e)(1). However,
title insurance is treated as a finance charge if is not “bona fide and
reasonable in amount.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(c)(7). McCutcheon
contends that Fremont deliberately padded the title insurance fee as
part of a larger pattern of overcharges, and thus the entire $2383
was not bona fide. He therefore suggests that the whole title
insurance fee, rather than just the overcharge of $668, should have
been counted toward the $2025 tolerance.
This is an impermissible reading of 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(c)(7).
First, such an application of that regulation would be inconsistent
with the language of § 1605(f), which bases the tolerance
calculation on whether “the amount disclosed as the finance charge
. . . does not vary from the actual finance charge by more than” the
specified amount. (Emphasis added.) In this case, had Fremont not
overcharged McCutcheon by $668, the proper “actual finance
charge” as calculated according to the provisions of TILA would
not have had to include the legitimate refinance insurance rate of