McCutcheon v. Amer Ser Co
[…] applicable tolerance level. In response to such an argument, this
Court stated in In re Sterten, 546 F.3d 278 (3d Cir. 2008):
[T]here is nothing to suggest that applying the
tolerances provision turns on the motives of the
creditor. The sole support Sterten provides for that
4
A credit report fee is among those items that are not
included in the finance charge for a mortgage loan. See 15 U.S.C.
§ 1605(e)(6); 12 C.F.R. § 226.4(c)(7)(iii).
-10-
proposition is one reference in case law to a statement
by then-Senator Paul Sarbanes . . . . But there is
nothing in the actual text of § 1605(f) to indicate that
courts have authority to condition application of the
provision on the reason for a particular disclosure
error. On the contrary, the provision clearly states that
“the disclosure of the finance charge . . . shall be
treated as being accurate for purposes of this
subchapter if the amount disclosed as the finance
charge [falls within the specified tolerances].”
Id. at 286.5 If anything, Senator Sarbanes’s statement shows that
Congress was conscious that the tolerances of § 1605(f) might
allow for certain improper behavior, yet deliberately chose not to