McCutcheon v. Amer Ser Co
[…] arrangements. Among other things, lenders must disclose the
applicable “finance charge” for a mortgage, defined as “the sum of
all charges . . . imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an
incident to the extension of credit,” such as interest, service
charges, borrower-paid broker fees, and so on. 15 U.S.C. §
1605(a); see also id. § 1632(a). If a mortgage lender does not
include such a charge in the finance charge, it has violated the Act.
However, TILA leaves some room for small errors; under the
statute’s “tolerances for accuracy” provision, 15 U.S.C. § 1605(f),
damages may be awarded for such a disclosure violation only if
“the amount disclosed as the finance charge . . . [varies] from the
actual finance charge by more than $100.” Id. § 1605(f)(1)(A). A
mortgagor may rescind in response to a disclosure error,
meanwhile, only if, among other things, the amount disclosed as
the finance charge varies from the actual finance charge “by more
than an amount equal to one-half of one percent of the total amount
of credit extended”—here, $2025.3 Id. §§ 1605(f)(2)(A), 1635(f),
3
A mortgagor always has the right to rescind under TILA
within three days of signing a loan, pursuant to 15 U.S.C. §
1635(a), but McCutcheon failed to do so. The rescission right at
issue here is that of rescinding within three years pursuant to §
-8-