McCutcheon v. Amer Ser Co
[…] letter in July 2006, pursuant to 35 Pa. Stat. Ann. § 1680.403c .
However, § 1680.403c expressly differentiates the sending of an
5
Although dealing mainly with another issue, Sterten also
implicitly condoned a bankruptcy court’s decision to count only
the defendant mortgage lender’s $25 “mark up” of an appraisal
fee, rather than the entire appraisal fee, as a finance charge that
should have been disclosed under TILA. See 546 F.3d at 281 &
n.2.
-11-
Act 91 letter from the actual initiation of foreclosure. See 35 Pa.
Stat. Ann. § 1680.403c(b)(2) (“The notice under paragraph (1)
[i.e., the Act 91 letter] must be sent by a mortgagee at least thirty
(30) days before the mortgagee . . . begins any legal action,
including foreclosure . . . .”) (emphasis added). In fact, the letter
is specifically intended to provide a mortgagor warning before
foreclosure begins so he or she has the opportunity to apply for a
state loan to help pay off the mortgage and stave off foreclosure.
See Bennett v.