Anthony John Ponticelli v. Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections
[…] Cullen, 131 S. Ct. at 1408. As in Cullen, “[t]he State presented extensive aggravating evidence.” Id. The state proved that three statutory aggravators applied to Nick Grandinetti’s death: Ponticelli committed the murder for pecuniary gain, Fla. Stat. § 921.141(5)(f); Ponticelli committed the murder in a “cold, calculated, and premeditated manner without any pretense of moral or legal justification,” id. § 921.141(5)(i); and the murder was “especially heinous, atrocious, [and] cruel,” id. § 921.141(5)(h).