Anthony John Ponticelli v. Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections
[…] The prosecutor also reminded the jury that Ponticelli “voluntarily chose to use cocaine . . . day in and day out . . . no one forced the defendant to use cocaine.” The jury recommended two sentences of death by a vote of nine to three for the murders of Nick and Ralph Grandinetti. The trial court imposed a sentence of death for each conviction. The trial court found two aggravating factors applicable to both murders: the murders were committed for pecuniary gain, Fla. Stat. § 921.141(5)(f), and the murders were “committed in a cold, calculated, and premeditated manner without any pretense of moral or legal justification,” id. § 921.141(5)(i). The trial court also found that the murder of Nick Grandinetti was “especially heinous, atrocious, [and] cruel.” Id. § 921.141(5)(h).