Anthony John Ponticelli v. Secretary, Florida Department of Corrections
[…] Oklahoma, 487 U.S. 815, 835, 108 S. Ct. 2687, 2699 (1988) (plurality opinion))). On the aggravation side of the ledger, the jury recommended death by a vote of nine to three for the murders of both Nick and Ralph Grandinetti. The trial 88 Case: 11-11966 Date Filed: 08/16/2012 Page: 89 of 90 court found two aggravating factors applied to the murder of each man: (1) the homicides were committed for pecuniary gain, see Fla. Stat. § 921.141(5)(f); and (2) the homicides were “committed in a cold, calculated, and premeditated manner without any pretense of moral or legal justification,” which is referred to as the CCP aggravator, see id. § 921.141(5)(i). The trial court also found that Nick Grandinetti’s murder was “especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel,” a factor often referred to as the HAC aggravator. Id. § 921.141(5)(h).