murders, see Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83, 83 S. Ct. 1194 (1963); see Giglio v.
[…] . that he had used cocaine [the day of the murders]; none whatsoever.” The
prosecutor also reminded the jury that Ponticelli “voluntarily chose to use cocaine
. . . day in and day out . . . no one forced the defendant to use cocaine.” The jury
recommended two sentences of death by a vote of nine to three for the murders of
Nick and Ralph Grandinetti.
The trial court imposed a sentence of death for each conviction. The trial
court found two aggravating factors applicable to both murders: the murders were
committed for pecuniary gain, Fla. Stat. § 921.141(5)(f), and the murders were
“committed in a cold, calculated, and premeditated manner without any pretense of
moral or legal justification,” id. § 921.141(5)(i). The trial court also found that the
murder of Nick Grandinetti was “especially heinous, atrocious, [and] cruel.” Id. §
921.141(5)(h). The trial court found two statutory mitigators: Ponticelli had no