Hoxha v. Atty Gen USA
[…] that administrative exhaustion “prevent[s] premature
interference with agency processes, so that the agency may
function efficiently and so that it may have an opportunity to
correct its own errors, to afford the parties and the courts the
benefit of its experience and expertise, and to compile a record
which is adequate for judicial review”).
10
Accordingly, we conclude that our case law does not
foreclose judicial review of an issue that was sufficiently raised
in a notice of appeal to the BIA, but never argued in the brief
subsequently submitted to the agency.
B.
Regulation § 1003.3 governs the filing of a notice of
appeal with the BIA. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3. As we noted in
Bhiski, that regulation directs that the “‘party taking the appeal
must identify the reasons for the appeal in the Notice of Appeal
(Form EOIR 26 or Form EIOR 29) or in any attachments
thereto, in order to avoid summary dismissal pursuant to §
1003.1(d)(2)(i).’” 373 F.3d at 368 (quoting 8 C.F.R. §
1003.3(b)). Although the regulation provides that the party
taking the appeal must indicate if a separate written brief will be
filed in support of the appeal, the paragraph pertaining to the
briefs for appeals from an IJ’s decision specifies only where and