Hoxha v. Atty Gen USA
[…] party’s notice of appeal satisfies the statutory requirement of
exhaustion provided that the description of that issue in the
notice sufficiently apprises the BIA of the basis for the appeal.
Failure to address that issue in the brief subsequently filed with
the BIA will not deprive us of jurisdiction.
A.
As we noted above, in Bhiski, we considered whether
jurisdiction was lacking because the alien failed to file a brief in
support of his appeal to the BIA. 373 F.3d at 368. Our
analysis in that case began with the regulation governing the
filing of a notice of appeal with the BIA. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3.
We emphasized that the regulation did not mandate the filing of
4
We review “jurisdictional matters de novo.” Singh v.
Ashcroft, 383 F.3d 144, 151 (3d Cir. 2004).
7
a brief with the BIA. Instead, it specified that the appellant
“must identify the reasons for the appeal in the Notice of
Appeal,” and must indicate if he or she would be filing a brief
in support of his or her appeal. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.3(b). This latter
requirement, we observed, “certainly suggests that filing a brief
is optional rather than mandatory.” 373 F.3d at 368.
We also noted that these observations were consistent