United States Court of Appeals
[…] exercise of the County’s leasing authority in an “irregular manner,” and the County
is estopped by its own actions to rescind the lease on this ground.
On appeal, the County argues the court committed two errors of law: first, if
the value of the lease exceeded $500 per year, then the County consented to the lease
under a mistake of law and may now rescind, see SDCL § 53-4-10; and second, the
necessary elements of estoppel are absent because the County took no affirmative
action on which Frithiof relied to his detriment. We reject both contentions.
1. Section 53-4-10 authorizes rescission of a contract if there was (1)
“misapprehension of the law by all parties . . . making substantially the same mistake
as to the law,” or (2) “misapprehension of the law by one party of which the others are
aware at the time of contracting.” The mistake must be material to the contract.
Home Bldg. & Loan Ass’n v. Perpetual Sav. & Loan Ass’n, 338 N.W.2d 456, 459
(S.D. 1983). Here, the County presented no evidence that Frithiof made a mistake of
law regarding compliance with § 7-18-32. Indeed, there is no evidence he even knew