United States Court of Appeals
[…] argument is clarified and supported in the County’s reply brief. Simply put, “Because
of his control and knowledge of Harding County’s ownership of the fossil, Frithiof
was acting as Harding County’s trustee, albeit unbeknown to the County.” See S.D.
Codified Laws § 55-1-8 (“One who gains a thing by fraud, accident, mistake, undue
influence, the violation of a trust or other wrongful act, is, unless he has some other
and better right thereto, an implied trustee of the thing gained for the benefit of the
person who would otherwise have had it.”); Id. § 55-2-1 (“In all matters connected
with his trust a trustee is bound to act in the highest good faith toward his beneficiary
and may not obtain any advantage therein over the latter by the slightest
misrepresentation, concealment, threat, or adverse pressure of any kind.”).
I acknowledge that the appellant’s opening brief can be fairly read to raise only
a theory of common law implied trust while the reply brief shifts the focus to a theory
of statutory fiduciary duty. However, I am troubled that we would reject a potentially