United States Court of Appeals
[…] Constructive fraud will support an action to avoid a contract, but not a tort action for
damages. Schmidt v. Wildcat Cave, Inc., 261 N.W.2d 114, 117 (S.D. 1977). As the
statute expressly requires a breach of duty, the district court dismissed this claim
based on its conclusion that Frithiof had no duty to disclose his prior discovery during
the lease negotiations. We agree. See Sejnoha v. City of Yankton, 622 N.W.2d 735,
740 (S.D. 2001).
Actual Fraud. Actual (intentional) fraud is the basis for a tort action of deceit
as well as an action to avoid a fraudulently induced contract. See SDCL §§ 20-10-1,
53-4-1(2). Fraud is almost identically defined for both purposes in SDCL §§ 20-10-2
and 53-4-5. As the County concedes Frithiof made no affirmative misrepresentation,
this case implicates only the third subsection: “The suppression of a fact by one who
-8-
is bound to disclose it, or who gives information . . . likely to mislead for want of
communication of that fact.” SDCL § 20-10-2(3); see also SDCL § 53-4-5(3). The
County argues that summary judgment was improper because actual fraud is a
question of fact, and it presented evidence that Frithiof intended to deceive the County
by “withholding . . . facts material to the lease and the lease terms.”