Garcia v. Atty Gen USA
[…] provisions of section 1255 or 1259
of this title or any other provision
of law to that of an alien lawfully
admitted for permanent residence,
it shall appear to the satisfaction of
the Attorney General that the
person was not in fact eligible for
4
such adjustment of status, the
Attorney General shall rescind the
action taken granting an adjustment
of status to such person and
cancelling deportation in the case
of such person if that occurred and
the person shall thereupon be
subject to all provisions of this
chapter to the same extent as if the
adjustment of status had not been
made.”
8 U.S.C. § 1256(a) (1996), amended by 8 U.S.C. § 1256(a)
(Supp. 1996).
After this Court decided Bamidele, Congress
added the following language to the end of § 246(a) as part of an
extensive revision of the immigration statute:2
“Nothing in this subsection shall
require the Attorney General to
rescind the alien’s status prior to
commencement of procedures to
2
Bamidele was decided on November 1, 1996.
The amendment to § 1256(a) was enacted before that date, on
Sept. 30, 1996, as § 378 of the Illegal Immigration Reform and
Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-208, 110
Stat. 3009-546, -649, which had an effective date of April 1,
1997.
5
remove the alien under section 240
[, 8 U.S.C. § 1229a], and an order
o f rem o v a l issu e d by a n
immigration judge shall be
sufficient to rescind the alien’s
status.”
Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act
of 1996 § 378(a), Pub. L. No. 104-208, 110 Stat. 3009-546, 649.
The BIA held in the case before us that Bamidele
is not applicable because the amendment to § 246(a) separated
rescission and removal proceedings so that the five-year