PRECEDENTIAL
[…] certain aliens physically present in the United States could
8
seek lawful permanent resident status without having to
depart this country.” Id. at 916. In this regard, there are two
distinct paths for an alien to obtain LPR status: (1) through
consular processing, 8 U.S.C. § 1201(a); and (2) through an
adjustment of status, 8 U.S.C. § 1255.
“The plain language of the statute is the „starting place
in our inquiry.‟” United States v. Introcaso, 506 F.3d 260,
264 (3d Cir. 2007) (quoting Staples v. United States, 511 U.S.
600, 605 (1994)). Section 1256(a) speaks of the Attorney
General‟s responsibility to take action on an erroneously
granted adjustment within five years if “the status of a person
has been otherwise adjusted under . . . any other provision of
law to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent
residence.” 8 U.S.C. § 1256(a) (emphasis added). Malik did
not obtain an adjustment of status to become an LPR.
Instead, he derived his LPR status through the process
described in 8 U.S.C. § 1201. Because § 1256(a) explicitly
discusses “adjustment of status,” the statute of limitations