PRECEDENTIAL
[…] claimed that 8 U.S.C. § 1256(a) barred the institution of
removal proceedings. The Attorney General agreed § 1256(a)
proscribed an untimely rescission of an adjustment of status,
but insisted it did not bar removal proceedings based on fraud
in obtaining the adjustment of status. Rejecting this
argument, we determined that “the running of the limitation
period bars the rescission of Bamidele‟s permanent resident
status and, in the absence of the commission of any other
offense, thereby bars initiation of deportation proceedings[.]”
Id. at 563.
Subsequent to Bamidele, § 1256(a) was amended to
state that “[n]othing in this subsection shall require the
Attorney General to rescind the alien‟s status prior to
commencement of procedures to remove the alien.” 8 U.S.C.
7
§ 1256(a). In Garcia, an alien residing in the United States
received an adjustment of status to LPR, asserting that she
was an unmarried adult child of a U.S. citizen. 553 F.3d at
726. Later, DHS instituted removal proceedings when an