Malik v. Attorney General of the United States
[…] The Attorney General agreed § 1256(a) proscribed an untimely rescission of an adjustment of status, but insisted it did not bar removal proceedings based on fraud in obtaining the adjustment of status. Rejecting this argument, we determined that “the running of the limitation period bars the rescission of Bamidele’s permanent resident status and, in the absence of the commission of any other offense, thereby *257bars initiation of deportation proceedings[.]” Id. at 563.

Subsequent to Bamidele, § 1256(a) was amended to state that “[njothing in this subsection shall require the Attorney General to rescind the alien’s status prior to commencement of procedures to remove the alien.” 8 U.S.C. § 1256(a).