Citizens for Smart Growth v. Secretary, Department ot Transportation
[…] Under the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act of 1996 (“MSFCMA”), 16 U.S.C. §§ 1801–1883, federal agencies are required to prepare an Essential Fish Habitat Assessment and consult with the National Marine Fisheries Service prior to taking an action that would adversely impact an essential fish habitat, 50 C.F.R. § 600.920. Appellees did so, but Citizens alleges that the study area selected to review cumulative effects—the drainage basin of the South Fork of the St. Lucie River—was too narrow, and thus the assessment was C.F.R. § 771.123(c). Citizens’s argument glosses over the “to the extent appropriate” caveat of that regulation and fails to acknowledge the instructions of 23 C.F.R. § 771.133: “If full compliance [with other environmental regulations] is not possible by the time the final EIS . . . is prepared, the final EIS . . . should reflect consultation with the appropriate agencies and provide reasonable assurance that the requirements will be met.” A commitment to continue with ongoing environmental reviews would embody exactly this kind of assurance. 15 insufficient.