Citizens for Smart Growth v. Secretary, Department ot Transportation
[…] Citizens also contends that use of the local planning documents was impermissible because FHWA failed to participate in the preparation of the documents. In support of its position, Citizens points to 23 C.F.R. § 771.109(c)(5), which states that a local agency “may prepare the EIS and other environmental review documents with the Administration furnishing guidance, participating in the preparation, and independently evaluating the document.” However, the Feasibility Study and the Corridor Report are not NEPA environmental review documents; they are support documents that were referenced in an environmental review document: the FEIS. See 23 C.F.R. § 771.111(a)(2).