Citizens for Smart Growth v. Secretary, Department ot Transportation
[…] City of Oxford v. FAA, 428 F.3d 1346, 1356 (11th Cir. 2005). Ultimately, Citizens argues that Appellees should have used different and better methodologies for reviewing environmental impacts of the project. However, we do not review an agency’s compliance with NEPA by asking whether it made the optimal choices; NEPA does not require perfection. See 5 See 23 U.S.C. § 135(f) (“Each State shall develop a long-range statewide transportation plan, with a minimum 20-year forecast period . . . .”) (emphasis added). 19 Druid Hills, 772 F.2d at 708–09. Appellees’ compliance with NEPA may not have been perfect, but it was sufficient.