Citizens for Smart Growth v. Secretary, Department ot Transportation
[…] Fund for Animals, Inc. v. Rice, 85 F.3d 535, 541–42 (11th Cir. 1996) (quotation marks and ellipses omitted). IV. NEPA The National Environmental Policy Act sets forth review procedures that federal agencies must engage in before taking any “major” actions. 42 U.S.C. § 4332. Section 102(2)(C) of NEPA requires that to evaluate the proposed action an agency must prepare an EIS that includes “a detailed statement of (i) the environmental impact of the proposed action, (ii) any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented, (iii) alternatives to the proposed action, (iv) the relationship between local short-term uses of man’s environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity, and (v) any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources 8 which would be involved in the proposed action should it be implemented.” Druid Hills Civic Ass’n, Inc. v. Fed. Highway Admin., 772 F.2d 700, 708 (11th Cir. 1985) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C)).