United States v. Jackson
[…] See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 922(g) (2000) (“It shall be unlawful for any person — who has been convicted in any court of, a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year . . . to ship or transport in interstate or for- eign commerce, or possess in or affecting commerce, any fire- arm or ammunition; or to receive any firearm or ammunition which has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce.” (emphases added)); id. § 2252(a) (“Any person who — knowingly receives, or distributes, any visual depic- tion [of child pornography] that has been mailed, or has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce . . . shall be punished . . . .” (emphases added)). The statute under which Jackson was convicted contains no such contrast in tenses. We should not read in a temporal distinction Congress failed to make.