United States v. Jackson
[…] Seeking to aid foreign countries that lack effective domestic legal means to prosecute American sex tourists and to deflect foreign criticism that United States citizens are fueling the international sex tourism industry, Congress has sought in UNITED STATES v. JACKSON 3587 recent years to strengthen this country’s laws prohibiting illicit sexual activity by Americans traveling abroad. See H.R. REP. 107-525, at 2-3 (2002). A statute enacted in 1994 prohib- ited international travel by American citizens “for the purpose of engaging” in sex with minors. See 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b). Congress went a step further in 2003, adding the offense here at issue. That enactment provides that “[a]ny United States citizen or alien admitted for permanent residence who travels in foreign commerce, and engages in any illicit sexual con- duct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.” Prosecutorial Remedies and Other Tools to end the Exploitation of Children Today Act of 2003 (“PROTECT Act”), Pub. L. No. 108-21, § 105, 117 Stat. 650, 653-54 (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2423(c)).