United States v. Jackson
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 2423(b). Congress went a step further in 2003, adding the offense here at issue. That enactment provides that “[a]ny United States citizen or alien admitted for permanent residence who travels in foreign commerce, and engages in any illicit sexual con- duct with another person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.” Prosecutorial Remedies and Other Tools to end the Exploitation of Children Today Act of 2003 (“PROTECT Act”), Pub. L. No. 108-21, § 105, 117 Stat. 650, 653-54 (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2423(c)). The PROTECT Act defines “illicit sexual con- duct” as “(1) a sexual act . . . with a person under 18 years of age that would be in violation of [federal law] if the sexual act occurred in the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States; or (2) any commercial sex act . . . with a person under 18 years of age.”3 Id. (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2423(f)). The indictment against Jackson alleged violation of § 2423(c). [2] In a recent decision, United States v.