United States v. Jackson
[…] Opinion by Judge Berzon *The Honorable William W Schwarzer, Senior United States District Judge for the Northern District of California, sitting by designation. 3581 UNITED STATES v. JACKSON 3583 COUNSEL John J. Lulejian, Assistant United States Attorney, and Susan B. Dohrmann, Assistant United States Attorney, Seattle, Washington, for the plaintiff-appellant. 3584 UNITED STATES v. JACKSON Brian Tsuchida, Assistant Federal Public Defender, Seattle, Washington, for the defendant-appellee. OPINION BERZON, Circuit Judge: Gary Jackson was indicted for violating 18 U.S.C. § 2423(c),1 which punishes any United States citizen “who travels in for- eign commerce, and engages in any illicit sexual conduct with another person.” The district court held that application of this statute to Jackson’s conduct might well violate the Ex Post Facto Clause of the Constitution, and interpreted the statute narrowly to avoid any constitutional infirmity.